An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Curly Pondweed

Back to top
Curly pondweed
Scientific Name:
Potamogeton crispus L. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Curly pondweed, Curly-leaf pondweed
Photo:
Curly pondweed, foliage - Photo by Chris Evans; University of Illinois
Native To:
Eurasia, Africa, Australia (Catling and Dobson 1985)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Unknown, possibly introduced accidentally with fish stocking operations (Catling and Dobson 1985; Nichols and Shaw 1986)
Impact:
Forms dense mats that inhibit growth of native species and impede recreational activities (Catling and Dobson 1985)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act
Ohio Invasive Plants Council.
See also: Invasive Plants of Ohio for worst invasive plant species identified in Ohio's natural areas

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
USDA. FS. Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry.
Michigan State University. Midwest Invasive Species Information Network.

Federal Government

Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.
DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

Indiana Department of Natural Resources.

See also: Invasive Species for exotic animal and plant pests invading Indiana, causing economic and visual damage

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Minnesota Department of Natural Resources. Exotic Species Program.
Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management. Office of Water Resources.
See also: Aquatic Invasive Plants for species of concern
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for plant species (trees, shrubs, vines, herbs and aquatic plants) that have impacted the state's natural lands

Whatcom County Noxious Weed Control Board (Washington).

See also: Noxious Weed Fact Sheets for more species

Academic

Texas A&M University. AgriLife Extension Service. Department of Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences.
University of Wisconsin. Extension Lakes Program. Citizen Lake Monitoring Network.
Pennsylvania State University. Cooperative Extension.
University of Minnesota. Minnesota Sea Grant.
Pennsylvania State University. Pennsylvania Sea Grant.
See also: Aquatic Invasive Species: Resources for additional species information
Mississippi State University. Geosystems Research Institute.
See also: Species Factsheets for more fact sheets
University of Wisconsin Sea Grant Institute.

Professional

Lake Stewards of Maine.
Special Note: Formerly known as the Maine Volunteer Lake Monitoring Program.

Citations