An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Common Teasel

Back to top
Common teasel
Scientific Name:
Dipsacus fullonum L. (ITIS)
Synonym:
Dipsacus sylvestris Huds. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Common teasel, wild teasel, Fuller's teasel, venuscup teasel
Photo:
Common teasel, old seed head - Photo by Steve Dewey; Utah State University
Native To:
Europe (Gucker 2009)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First cultivated in the U.S. during the 1800s (Gucker 2009)
Means of Introduction:
Was cultivated for use in textile processing, or may have been introduced accidentally with other varieties of teasel (Gucker 2009; Bentivegna and Smeda 2008)
Impact:
Crowds out native species (Gucker 2009)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Ohio Invasive Plants Council.
See also: Invasive Plants of Ohio for worst invasive plant species identified in Ohio's natural areas

Partnership

University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Federal Government

DOI. NPS. Science of the American Southwest.
See also: Invasive Plant Species for more fact sheets
USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board.

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Missouri Department of Conservation.
See also: Problem Plant Control (scroll to Invasive Plants section) for more information to help you identify and control most common invasive plants in Missouri
King County Department of Natural Resources (Washington). Water and Land Resources Division.
Colorado Department of Agriculture. Conservation Services Division. Noxious Weed Program.

Academic

Ohio State University. Ohio Agricultural Research and Development Center.
University of California. Weed Research and Information Center.
See also: Weeds in Natural Areas for more information sheets

Professional

Colorado Weed Management Association.

Citations