An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Colonial Sea Squirt

Back to top
Sea squirt
Scientific Name:
Didemnum vexillum Kott, 2002 (Stefaniak et al. 2009)
Common Name:
Colonial sea squirt, ascidian, colonial tunicate, compound sea squirt, carpet sea squirt
Photo:
Sea squirt, adult - Photo by U.S. Geological Survey
Native To:
Unknown, possibly Japan (Lambert 2009)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First confirmed sighting in 1993 (Lambert 2009)
Means of Introduction:
Introductions likely due to shipping (either via hull or sea chest fouling) (Lambert 2009)
Impact:
Forms dense colonies that can smother native species (Bullard et al. 2007)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Coastal New England, Coastal Pacific Northwest

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.

Partnership

International Council for the Exploration of the Sea.
See also: Alien Species Alert for more information
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Northeast Aquatic Nuisance Species Panel.
Narragansett Bay Research Reserve. Coastal Training Program.
San Francisco Estuary Institute; Center for Research on Aquatic Bioinvasions.
Texas State University System. Texas Invasive Species Institute.

Federal Government

Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.

International Government

New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).

State and Local Government

Alaska Department of Fish and Game.
Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife.

Academic

Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.

Citations