An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Coconut Rhinoceros Beetle

Back to top
Coconut rhinoceros beetle
Scientific Name:

Oryctes rhinoceros (Linnaeus) (CABI)

Common Name:
Coconut rhinoceros beetle (CRB), Asiatic rhinoceros beetle
Photo:
Coconut rhinoceros beetle, adult (dorsal) - Photo by Pest and Diseases Image Library

Spotlights

  • Secretariat of the Pacific Community.

    Recently, the health of coconut palms has come under severe threat. The Pacific Community (SPC), working with Pacific Island countries and territories, and development partners, is looking for ways to meet this threat before it devastates the hopes of economic progress in the region. In August of 2017 an alert was issued identifying a new danger to the Pacific, which is causing devastation to coconut palms and expanding rapidly across the region. The new threat comes from a longstanding adversary in the region: the rhinoceros beetle.

  • United States Department of the Interior.
    Interior Acting Assistant Secretary for Insular Areas Nikolao Pula made available $409,885 to preserve natural and cultural resources and protect against invasive species on Guam. “We are especially pleased that Congress was able to provide some extra funding in FY 2017 to mitigate and control the coconut rhinoceros beetle and little fire ant on Guam,” said Pula. “All funding supports Governor Eddie Calvo’s efforts in protecting Guam’s natural resources now and for the future.”
Native To:

Tropical regions of Asia (Marshall et al. 2017)

Date of U.S. Introduction:

First discovered in Guam in 2007 and Hawaii in 2013 (Marshall et al. 2017)

Means of Introduction:

Most likely arrived on construction material imported from Asia (USDA 2008)

Impact:

Damages and kills coconut and oil palms; has also been known to attack bananas, sugarcane, papayas, sisal, and pineapple (APHIS 2014; Marshall et al. 2017)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
USDA. APHIS. PPQ. CPHST. Identification Technology Program.
Texas State University System. Texas Invasive Species Institute.

Federal Government

USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.
USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

International Government

Solomon Islands Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock.
Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research. PestNet.

State and Local Government

Academic

University of Guam. College of Natural and Applied Sciences. Research and Extension.

Citations