An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Clubbed Tunicate

Back to top
Asian tunicate
Scientific Name:
Styela clava Herdman, 1881 (ITIS)
Common Name:
Clubbed tunicate, stalked sea squirt, solitary sea squirt, leathery sea squirt, Pacific rough sea squirt, Asian sea squirt
Photo:
Asian tunicate - Photo by U.S. Geological Survey
Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First observed on the Pacific coast in the 1930s (Clarke and Therriault 2007)
Means of Introduction:
Probably introduced accidentally on the hulls of ships or with imported oysters (Clarke and Therriault 2007)
Impact:
Competes with and displaces native species (Clarke and Therriault 2007)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Coastal regions of New England and the Western U.S.

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Northeast Aquatic Nuisance Species Panel.
European Network on Invasive Alien Species.
See also: NOBANIS Fact Sheets for invasive alien species of the European region, covering both animals and plants, as well as microorganisms
Great Britain Non-Native Species Secretariat.
Narragansett Bay Research Reserve. Coastal Training Program.
San Francisco Estuary Institute; Center for Research on Aquatic Bioinvasions.

Federal Government

Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.

International Government

National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research (New Zealand).
Joint Nature Conservation Committee (United Kingdom).

State and Local Government

Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife.

Academic

Citations