An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Classical Swine Fever

Back to top
Classic swine fever
Scientific Name:

Family Flaviviridae, genus Pestivirus (Paton et al. 2000)

Common Name:
Classical swine fever (CSF), hog cholera
Photo:
Classic swine fever, ARS discoveries are providing vital information to help fight this economically devastating disease, which affects cattle and other cloven-hoofed animals. Photo by Regis Lefebure; USDA, ARS, Image Gallery
Native To:

Origin unknown; may be native to the U.S. (ARS 1978)

Date of U.S. Introduction:

Reported in Ohio in 1833. Eradicated in the U.S. in 1978 (APHIS 2008)

Means of Introduction:

The virus is most often transmitted through the ingestion of contaminated feed or garbage. (APHIS 2008)

Impact:

Highly contagious, viral disease of pigs that is usually fatal. The disease is still present in many countries, so there is a risk that it could become established in this country once again. While classical swine fever does not cause foodborne illness in people, economic losses to pork producers would be severe if the disease were to become established again in this country. (APHIS 2008)

Current U.S. Distribution:
Not currently established

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Federal Government

Academic

Iowa State University. Center for Food Security and Public Health.

Citations