An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Citrus Longhorned Beetle

Back to top
Citrus Long-Horned Beetle, Adult
Scientific Name:

Anoplophora chinensis (Forster) (Haack et al. 2010)

Common Name:
Citrus longhorned beetle (CLB), citrus-root cerambycid, rough-shouldered longhorned beetle
Photo:
Citrus Longhorned Beetle, Adult - Photo by Art Wagner; USDA, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service
Native To:

China, Japan and Korea (Gyeltshen and Hodges 2005)

Date of U.S. Introduction:

Washington 2001 – eradicated (Gyeltshen and Hodges 2005)

Means of Introduction:

Intercepted at nurseries in imported plants (Haack et al. 2010)

Impact:

Attacks numerous species of hardwood trees including Citrus spp., but also pecan, apple, Australian pine, hibiscus, sycamore, willow, pear, mulberry, pigeon pea, China-berry, poplar, litchi, kumquat, Japanese red cedar, and Ficus. (Gyeltshen and Hodges 2005)

Current U.S. Distribution:
Not currently established

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Quarantine

  • USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

    A Federal Order is a legal document issued in response to an emergency when the Administrator of APHIS considers it necessary to take regulatory action to protect agriculture or prevent the entry and establishment into the United States of a pest or disease. Federal Orders are effective immediately and contain the specific regulatory requirements.

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.

Partnership

USDA. APHIS. PPQ. CPHST. Identification Technology Program.
See also: Citrus Resource

European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.

Nature Conservancy. Don't Move Firewood.

North American Plant Protection Organization.

Academic

University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source Publication #ENY357

Michigan State University. Integrated Pest Management Program.

See also: Forecasting Invasion Risks for more factsheets

Citations