An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Citrus Canker

Back to top
Citrus canker - Invasive.org
Scientific Name:

Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. citri

Common Name:
Citrus canker, Citrus bacterial canker
Photo:
Citrus canker, fruit symptoms on sweet orange - Photo by Jeffrey W. Lotz; Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services
Native To:

Believed to have originated in Southeast Asia or India (Polek 2007)

Date of U.S. Introduction:

First discovered in 1910, but eradicated in 1931; another outbreak was discovered in 1986, and again in 1995 (Dewdney 2013)

Means of Introduction:

First arrived in seedlings imported from Japan in 1910 (Dewdney 2013)

Impact:

Bacterial disease that infects citrus trees, where it destroys fruit and causes decreased production (CABI)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Quarantine

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. Or, to display all related content view all resources for Citrus Canker.

Partnership

USDA. APHIS. PPQ. CPHST. Identification Technology Program.

See also: Citrus Resource

European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Texas Citrus Pest and Disease Management Corporation.

Federal Government

Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce.

USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

International Government

New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).

Business Queensland (Australia).

State and Local Government

Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Plant Industry.

Academic

University of California. Agriculture and Natural Resources.

ANR Publication 8218

University of California - Riverside. Center for Invasive Species Research.

Louisiana State University. AgCenter Research and Extension.
Publication 3269
See also: Plant Diagnostic Center - Publications for more resources
University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source - publication resources
University of Florida. IFAS. Citrus Research and Education Center.

Professional

American Phytopathological Society.

Citations