An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Chinese Tallow

Back to top
Chinese tallow
Scientific Name:
Triadica sebifera (L.) Small (ITIS)
Synonym:
Sapium sebiferum (ITIS)
Common Name:
Chinese tallow, popcorn tree
Photo:
Chinese tallowtree foliage - Photo by Cheryl McCormick; The University of Florida
Native To:
China and Japan (Meyer 2011)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
1700s (Meyer 2011)
Means of Introduction:
Introduced as an ornamental and to be cultivated for seed oil (Miller et al. 2010)
Impact:
Crowds out native species (McCormick 2005)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Mississippi State University. Geosystems Research Institute.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
USDA. FS. Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.

Academic

Texas A&M University. AgriLife Extension Service. Department of Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences.
University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source - publication resources
North Carolina State University. Cooperative Extension. Going Native: Urban Landscaping for Wildlife with Native Plants.
University of Florida. IFAS. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants.

Professional

Bay County Conservancy (Florida).
See also: Invasive Exotic Plants for more publications

Citations