An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Chinese Privet

Back to top
Chinese privet
Scientific Name:

Ligustrum sinense Lour. (ITIS)

Synonym:

Ligustrum villosum

Common Name:

Chinese privet, small-leaf privet, Chinese ligustrum

Photo:
Chinese privet, flowers; inflorenscense with unopened buds - Photo by Karen Brown; University of Georgia
Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:

1800s (Cuda et al.)

Means of Introduction:

Introduced as an ornamental (Cuda et al.)

Impact:

Forms dense thickets that displace native species (Cuda et al.)

Current U.S. Distribution:

Southern and Eastern U.S.

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. Or, to display all related content view all resources for Chinese Privet.

Council or Task Force

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Texas State University System. Texas Invasive Species Institute.

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

International Government

Auckland Regional Council (New Zealand).
New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).
Australian Government. Department of the Environment and Energy.

State and Local Government

Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Division of Plant Industry.

See also: Plant Industry Pest Alerts for more pests
North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Forest Service.
See also: Forest Health Publications for more Invasive Species Leaflets
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for plant species (trees, shrubs, vines, herbs and aquatic plants) that have impacted the state's natural lands

Academic

Alabama Cooperative Extension System.
Texas A&M University. Texas Forest Service.
See also: Texas Forestry Association's "Dirty Dozen" (scroll to view) for more fact sheets
North Carolina State University. Cooperative Extension. Going Native: Urban Landscaping for Wildlife with Native Plants.

University of Florida. IFAS. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants.

Pennsylvania State University. Cooperative Extension.

Citations