An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Chilli Thrips

Back to top
Chilli Thrips
Scientific Name:
Scirtothrips dorsalis Hood, 1919 (ITIS)
Common Name:
Chilli thrips, yellow tea thrips, castor thrips, Assam thrips, strawberry thrips, oriental tea thrips
Photo:
Chilli Thrips, adult (dorsal view of spread Scirtothrips dorsalis female removed from Capsicum chinense floating in 70% etOH) - Photo by Andrew Derksen; University of Florida
Native To:
Southeast Asia (Kumar et al. 2014)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First discovered in Hawaii in 1987 (Seal et al. 2010); first established population discovered in Florida in 2005 (Kumar et al. 2014)
Means of Introduction:
Possibly through infested commodity shipments (Nietschke et al. 2008)
Impact:
Attacks and causes significant damage to over 100 vegetable, ornamental, and fruit crops, particularly peppers, eggplant, and tomatoes (Nietschke et al. 2008)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

USDA. APHIS. PPQ. CPHST. Identification Technology Program.
See also: Citrus Resource
European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.
North Central Integrated Pest Management Center.

State and Local Government

Florida Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services. Division of Plant Industry.
See also: Plant Industry Pest Alerts for more pests

Academic

University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source Publication #ENY463
University of Massachusetts Extension. Landscape, Nursery, and Urban Forestry Program.
University of California. Agriculture and Natural Resources.

Citations