An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Channeled Apple Snail

Back to top
Channeled apple snail
Scientific Name:

Pomacea canaliculata (Lamarck, 1828) (ITIS)

Common Name:
Channeled apple snail, golden apple snail
Photo:
Channeled Apple Snail - Photo by Pest and Disease Image Library (PaDIL), Australia
Native To:

South America (Sherley 2000)

Date of U.S. Introduction:

Introduced to Hawaii in 1989 and California in 1997 (Sherley 2000; Rawlings et al. 2007)

Means of Introduction:

Snails imported for aquaculture or the pet trade escaped or were released (Rawlings et al. 2007)

Impact:

Damages rice and taro production by feeding on seedlings; competes with native apple snails and other species (Litsinger et al. 1993)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. Or, to display all related content view all resources for Channeled Apple Snail.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).

See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act

Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Ontario's Invading Species Awareness Program (Canada).

Federal Government

DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).

International Government

Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs (United Kingdom).
See also: Pest and Disease Factsheets for more fact sheets.

State and Local Government

Indiana Department of Natural Resources.

See also: Invasive Species for exotic animal and plant pests invading Indiana, causing economic and visual damage

California Department of Fish and Wildlife.

Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.

Academic

University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source Publication #ENY323
Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.

Professional

International Rice Research Institute.

Citations