An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Caulerpa, Mediterranean Clone

Back to top
Caulerpa, Mediterranean clone
Scientific Name:
Caulerpa taxifolia (Vahl) C. Agandh (ITIS; name is accepted but unverified)
Common Name:
Caulerpa, Mediterranean clone; Killer algae
Photo:
Mediterranean clone of caulerpa, plants - Photo by Rachel Woodfield; Merkel & Associates, Inc.
Native To:
Caulerpa taxifolia is widespread in tropical habitats; the Mediterranean clone may have originated in Australia (Jousson et al. 1998; Meusnier et al. 2001)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Aquarium trade (Woodfield 2008)
Impact:
Crowds out native species (Woodfield 2008)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Federally Regulated

  • USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

    Includes species listed as a Federal Noxious Weed under the Plant Protection Act, which makes it illegal in the U.S. to import or transport between States without a permit.

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.
Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force.

Partnership

USDA. APHIS. PPQ. Center for Plant Health Science and Technology; California Department of Food and Agriculture.
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Great Britain Non-Native Species Secretariat.

North American Plant Protection Organization.

Narragansett Bay Research Reserve. Coastal Training Program.

Federal Government

DOC. NOAA. National Marine Fisheries Service. West Coast Region.
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.

International Government

Australian Government. Department of the Environment and Energy.

Academic

Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.
University of California - Riverside. Center for Invasive Species Research.
University of Florida. IFAS. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants.

Professional

Citations