An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Cane Toad

Back to top
Canetoad
Scientific Name:
Rhinella marina (Linnaeus, 1758); formerly Bufo marinus (ITIS)
Common Name:
Cane toad, Giant toad, Marine toad, Giant marine toad, South American cane toad, Dominican toad, spring chicken (Belize)
Photo:
Cane toad, adult - Photo by U.S. Geological Survey
Native To:
South America, Central America, Mexico, and extreme southern Texas (NAS Database)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First introduced to Florida by 1936 (NAS Database)
Means of Introduction:
Originally introduced to control sugar cane pests; has also been accidentally and intentionally released by animal importers, zoos, and laboratories (NAS Database)
Impact:
Preys on and competes with native species; highly toxic to predators (including pets) (NAS Database)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Federal Government

Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce.
DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).

International Government

Victoria Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources (Australia).
Australian Government. Department of the Environment and Energy.
Queensland Business and Industry Portal (Australia).

Centre for Invasive Species Solutions (Australia).

State and Local Government

Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.

Academic

University of Michigan. Museum of Zoology.
University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source - publication resources
University of Florida. IFAS. Florida Wildlife Extension.
Includes call of the Giant Toad
Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.

Professional

Australian Museum.

Citations

  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Rhinella marina. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].
  • Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Database. Fact Sheet - Cane Toad. USGS, Gainesville, FL. [Accessed Sep 16, 2014].