An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Cactus Moth

Back to top
Cactus Moth, Adult
Scientific Name:
Cactoblastis cactorum (Berg) (Zimmermann et al. 2004)
Common Name:
Cactus moth, prickly pear moth
Photo:
Cactus Moth, Adult - Photo by Dale Habeck
Native To:
South America (Simonson et al. 2005)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Imported to the Caribbean to control prickly pear cacti; arrived in the U.S. naturally or in cargo imported from the Caribbean (Johnson and Stiling 1998)
Impact:
Feeds on prickly pear cacti (species in the genus Opuntia) (Johnson and Stiling 1998)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Quarantine

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

UN. Food and Agriculture Organization; International Atomic Energy Agency. Nuclear Techniques in Food and Agriculture.
Mississippi State University. Geosystems Research Institute.
Nature Conservancy. Don't Move Firewood.
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce.

State and Local Government

Academic

University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source Publication #ENY056

Professional

Citations