An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Brown Tree Snake

Back to top
Brown Tree Snake
Scientific Name:
Boiga irregularis (Merrem, 1802) (ITIS)
Common Name:
Brown tree snake (BTS)
Photo:
Brown Tree Snake, The "cat eyes" appearance is a distinguishing characteristic. Photo by Gordon Rodda; DOI, United States Geological Survey

Spotlights

Native To:
Australia, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea (Colvin et al. 2005)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First detected in Guam in the 1950s (Colvin et al. 2005)
Means of Introduction:
Likely arrived in Guam accidentally in imported cargo (Colvin et al. 2005)
Impact:
Preys on native lizards and birds (Colvin et al. 2005); causes frequent power outages by climbing on electrical wires (Colvin et al. 2005)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Guam; not currently established in the continental U.S.

Federally Regulated

  • DOI. FWS. Fish and Aquatic Conservation.

    Includes species listed as injurious wildlife under the Federal Lacey Act, which makes it illegal in the United States to import, export, or transport between States without a permit. Regulation of transport or use within a State is the responsibility of each State. Possession of a species within State boundaries is also the responsibility of each State and is not regulated by an injurious wildlife listing. Injurious wildlife are wild mammals, wild birds, amphibians, reptiles, fishes, crustaceans, mollusks and their offspring or eggs that are injurious to the interests of human beings, agriculture, horticulture, forestry, wildlife or wildlife resources of the U.S. Plants and organisms other than those stated above cannot be listed as injurious wildlife.
    See also: Injurious Wildlife: A Summary of the Injurious Provisions of the Lacey Act (Dec 2017; PDF | 401 KB)

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force.
Hawaii Invasive Species Council.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Federal Government

USDA. APHIS. National Wildlife Research Center.

State and Local Government

Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands. Division of Fish and Wildlife.
Hawaii Department of Agriculture.

Academic

Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.

Professional

North American Brown Tree Snake Control Team.
Moanalua Gardens Foundation (Hawaii).

Citations