An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Brown Marmorated Stink Bug

Back to top
Brown marmorated stink bug
Scientific Name:
Halyomorpha halys Stål (ITIS)
Common Name:
Brown marmorated stink bug (BMSB)
Photo:
Brown Marmorated Stink Bug, Adult - Photo by Susan Ellis

Spotlights

  • USDA. Blog.
    According to Agricultural Research Service (ARS) entomologist and research leader Tracy Leskey, laboratory trials show that brown marmorated stink bugs are attracted to blue lights—lights that attract fewer non-target insect species. She also tested a combination of visually attractive blue lights with chemically attractive pheromones. These studies about the effectiveness of both light and pheromone-baited traps will help researchers develop more effective stink bug traps in the future.
  • Northeastern Integrated Pest Management Center. Stop BMSB.
    This initiative includes more than 50 researchers from 10 institutions across the U.S. working together on this project team. The team of researchers has mobilized to form a defense against the invasive pest brown marmorated stink bug (BMSB). The project team is working to find management solutions for growers, seeking strategies that will protect our food, our environment, and our farms.
Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First confirmed in 2001 in Allentown, Pennsylvania, but specimens were collected as early as 1996 (Khrimian et al. 2008)
Means of Introduction:
Possibly arrived in shipping material (Gariepy et al. 2014)
Impact:
Feeds on a variety of plants, including fruit trees, ornamentals, and some crops (Gariepy et al. 2014)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

  • Northeastern Integrated Pest Management Center. Stop BMSB.
    "Tracking the Brown Marmorated Stink Bug" shows growers and others how to identify BMSB, why this pest is important in agriculture, and what's at stake if we don't stop it. Also includes new videos to address recent developments in monitoring, trapping, management, and biological control.
  • Google. YouTube; Smithsonian Institute.

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.

Partnership

USDA. APHIS. PPQ. CPHST. Identification Technology Program.
See also: Citrus Resource
European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.
Massachusetts Introduced Pests Outreach Project.
University of Florida. Entomology and Nematology Department.
Northeastern Integrated Pest Management Center. Stop BMSB.

Federal Government

Environmental Protection Agency.

International Government

Ontario Ministry of Agriculture, Food, and Rural Affairs (Canada).

State and Local Government

Minnesota Department of Agriculture.

Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Division of Plant Industry.
See also: Plant Industry Pest Alerts for more pests

Oregon Department of Agriculture.

See also: Pest Alerts for more pests

Academic

University of California - Riverside. Center for Invasive Species Research.
Pennsylvania State University. College of Agricultural Sciences. Entomology.
Rutgers University. New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Station.
University of California. Statewide Integrated Pest Management Program.
Pest Notes are peer-reviewed scientific publications about specific pests or pest management topics, directed at California's home and landscape audiences.
Washington State University Extension.
Utah State University Extension; Utah Plant Pest Diagnostic Laboratory.
See also: Tree Fruit Insects Fact Sheets for more species

Citations