An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

British Yellowhead

Back to top
British yellowhead
Scientific Name:

Inula britannica L. (ITIS)

Common Name:
British yellowhead, British elecampane, meadow fleabane
Photo:
British yellowhead - Photo by Gerald Wheeler; USDA, APHIS, PPQ
Native To:

Europe and Asia (Oregon Fish & Wildlife 2005)

Date of U.S. Introduction:

1915 in New York; 1990 in Michigan (Morton and Hansen 2002); 2002 in Oregon (Oregon Fish & Wildlife 2005)

Means of Introduction:

Typically found in U.S. nurseries in hosta plants imported from the Netherlands (Morton and Hansen 2002)

Impact:

Negatively impacts the cultivation of hostas. Roots of Inula britannica look very similar to hosta roots and may become intertwined with them, making it difficult to detect and control. (Lehtonen and Schall 2009)

Current U.S. Distribution:
Not currently established

Federally Regulated

  • USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

    Includes species listed as a Federal Noxious Weed under the Plant Protection Act, which makes it illegal in the U.S. to import or transport between States without a permit.

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

USDA. APHIS. PPQ. Center for Plant Health Science and Technology; California Department of Food and Agriculture.

Academic

Alabama Cooperative Extension System.

Citations