An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Brazilian Peppertree

Back to top
Brazilian pepper tree - Invasive.org
Scientific Name:
Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi (ITIS)
Common Name:
Brazilian peppertree, Christmas berry, Florida holly, broad leaf pepper tree
Photo:
Brazilian peppertree, fruit clusters - Photo by Stephen D. Hight; USDA, Agricultural Research Service
Native To:
South America (Hight et al. 2002)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Introduced as an ornamental (Hight et al. 2002)
Impact:
Forms dense, monospecific stands that crowd out native species; possibly produces chemicals that inhibit the growth of native species (Meyer 2011)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

California Invasive Plant Council.

In online book: Bossard, C.C., J.M. Randall, and M.C. Hoshovsky (Editors). 2000. Invasive Plants of California's Wildlands. University of California Press. Berkeley, CA

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
USDA. FS. Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

International Government

New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).
Queensland Business and Industry Portal (Australia).
Australian Government. Department of the Environment and Energy.

State and Local Government

Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.

Academic

University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source - publication resources
Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.
University of Florida. IFAS. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants.
University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension. TAME Invasives Portal.
University of California. Weed Research and Information Center.
See also: Weeds in Natural Areas for more information sheets
University of Hawaii. College of Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources.
See also: Weeds of Hawaii for more species guides

Citations

  • Hight, S.D., J.P. Cuda, and J.C. Medal. 2002. Brazilian Peppertree. In: R. Van Driesche et al. (Eds.), Biological control of invasive plants in the eastern United States (FHTET-2002-04). Morgantown, West Virginia: U.S. Forest Service Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.
  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Schinus terebinthifolius. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].
  • Meyer, R. 2011. Schinus terebinthifolius. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.