An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Boxwood Blight

Back to top
Boxwood Blight
Scientific Name:
Calonectria pseudonaviculata (Crous, J.Z. Groenew. & C.F. Hill) L. Lombard, M.J. Wingf. & Crous. (Lombard et al. 2010)
Synonym:
Cylindrocladium pseudonaviculatum Crous, J.Z. Groenew. & C.F. Hill, 2002, Cylindrocladium buxicola Henricot 2002
Common Name:
Boxwood blight, box blight, Buxus blight
Photo:
Boxwood blight, early leaf symptoms - Photo by David Clement; University of Maryland
Native To:
First discovered in the United Kingdom (LeBlanc et al. 2018)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Unknown (LaMondia 2014)
Impact:
Fungal disease of boxwood plants (Buxus spp.) (LeBlanc et al. 2018)

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Federal Government

USDA. National Institute of Food and Agriculture.
USDAARS. Systematic Mycology and Microbiology Laboratory.

State and Local Government

Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture.
Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station. Plant Disease Information Office.

Academic

Virginia Tech; Virginia State University. Virginia Cooperative Extension.
This Best Management Practice document is a set of guidelines for home growers of landscape boxwood to avoid introduction of the boxwood blight pathogen into a landscape or, if the disease is already present in a landscape, to manage the disease in the most effective manner and avoid spread of the disease to new locations. See also: Resources for Plant Diseases for more publications
Oregon State University. Extension Service.
This concise publication gives useful information for homeowners, master gardeners, and professional landscapers about the boxwood blight disease: its symptoms, sanitation measures when it is discovered on a property, and preventive measures.
Purdue University. Plant and Pest Diagnostic Laboratory.
See also: Diseases of Ornamentals for more resources
University of Arkansas. Cooperative Extension Service.
See also: Extension Publications for more resources
Pennsylvania State University. Cooperative Extension.
University of Georgia. Cooperative Extension.
University of Kentucky. Cooperative Extension Service.
See also: Plant Pathology Extension Publications for more resources

Professional

Horticultural Research Institute.

Citations