An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Beech Bark Disease

Back to top
Beech bark disease
Scientific Name:

Neonectria spp. (Cale et al. 2015)

Common Name:
Beech bark disease (BBD)
Photo:
Beech bark disease symptoms - Photo by Joseph O'Brien; USDA, Forest Service
Native To:

Unknown; the fungal pathogens may possibly be native, but the insect vector, Cryptococcus fagisuga, was introduced from Europe (Kasson and Livingston 2009; Gwiazdowski et al. 2006)

Date of U.S. Introduction:

First appeared in Canada during the 1890s, and in the U.S. during the 1930s (Gwiazdowski et al. 2006; Houston 1994)

Means of Introduction:

The insect vector (C. fagisuga) was introduced accidentally on imported European beech saplings (Gwiazdowski et al. 2006)

Impact:

Fungal disease that kills American beech trees after being attacked by the beech scale insect (C. fagisuga) (McCullough et al. 2005)

Current U.S. Distribution:
Northeastern U.S. and Great Lakes Region

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

Nature Conservancy. Don't Move Firewood.
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Ontario's Invading Species Awareness Program (Canada).
Texas State University System. Texas Invasive Species Institute.

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Northeastern Area State and Private Forestry.
DOI. NPS. Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore (Michigan).

USDA. FS. Northeastern Area State and Private Forestry.

USDA. FS. Northern Research Station.
Contains invited papers, short contributions, abstracts, and working group summaries from the Beech Bark Disease Symposium in Saranac Lake, NY, June 16-18, 2004. Gen. Tech. Rep. NE-331.

International Government

Natural Resources Canada. Canadian Forest Service.

State and Local Government

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Mississippi Forestry Commission.
See also: Forest Health Articles for more diseases

Academic

University of Tennessee Extension.
See also: Entomology and Plant Pathology - Publications and Multimedia Catalog for more resources

Michigan State University. Integrated Pest Management Program.

See also: IPM Scouting in Woody Landscape Plants for more pests and diseases (Publication E2839)

Michigan State University Extension.

Citations