An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Avian Influenza

Back to top
Avian influenza
Scientific Name:
Orthomyxoviridae, Influenza Type A (CABI)
Common Name:
Highly pathogenic avian influenza (HPAI), fowl plague
Photo:
Avian influenza - ARS scientists are working to improve vaccines and technology to help control bird flu - Photo by Stephen Ausmus; USDA, ARS Image Gallery
Native To:
First noted in Italy in 1878 (Global Invasive Species Database 2005)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
n/a
Means of Introduction:
Projected to arrive in the U.S. in migratory birds or through poultry imports (Global Invasive Species Database 2005)
Impact:
Infects poultry, waterfowl, and some mammals (including humans) (CABI)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Not currently established in the U.S.

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

UN. FAO. Animal Production and Health Division.

World Organisation for Animal Health.

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Federal Government

USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.
U.S. Department of Agriculture.
USDA. Agricultural Research Service.
DOI. USGS. National Wildlife Health Center.
Provides news updates and other resources
DOI. USGS. National Wildlife Health Center.
See also: The complete field manual (Information and Technology Report 1999-001), a revised and expanded version of the 1988 Volume 1, Field Guide to Wildlife Diseases
DHHS. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

International Government

Queensland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries (Australia). Office of Biosecurity.

State and Local Government

New Jersey Department of Agriculture.

Utah Department of Natural Resources. Division of Wildlife Resources.
New York Department of Environmental Conservation.
Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries.
Provides guidelines for hunters and individuals finding dead birds
Pennsylvania Game Commission.
Provides facts about bird flu and wild birds, answers to common questions and links to more detailed information

Academic

Iowa State University. Center for Food Security and Public Health.
Ohio State University. College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences.
University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source Publication #PS38

Professional

American Veterinary Medicine Association.

Citations