An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Autumn Olive

Back to top
Autumn olive
Scientific Name:
Elaeagnus umbellata Thunb. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Autumn olive, Elaeagnus, Oleaster, Japanese silverberry
Photo:
Autumn olive, twigs/shoots with thorns and leaves in April - Photo by James H. Miller; USDA, Forest Service
Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Introduced as an ornamental; cultivated for wildlife habitat and erosion control (Fordham et al. 2003)
Impact:
Displaces native species (Munger 2003)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act
Ohio Invasive Plants Council.
See also: Invasive Plants of Ohio for worst invasive plant species identified in Ohio's natural areas

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
USDA. FS. Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry.

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

Missouri Department of Conservation.
See also: Problem Plant Control (scroll to Invasive Plants section) for more information to help you identify and control most common invasive plants in Missouri

Indiana Department of Natural Resources. Invasive Plant Species Assessment Working Group.

See also: Species Assessments and Invasive Species for exotic animal and plant pests invading Indiana, causing economic and visual damage
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for plant species (trees, shrubs, vines, herbs and aquatic plants) that have impacted the state's natural lands
Michigan Department of Natural Resource; Michigan State University Extension. Michigan Natural Features Inventory.
See also: Best Control Practice Guides for more guides

Academic

University of Pennsylvania. The Pennsylvania Flora Project of Morris Arboretum.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for additional invasive plants in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania State University. Cooperative Extension.
North Carolina State University. Cooperative Extension. Going Native: Urban Landscaping for Wildlife with Native Plants.
University of Maine. Cooperative Extension.
See also: Maine Invasive Plants & Entire Series for entire series of 22 fact sheets and invasive plants brochure (available in HTML/PDF or for purchase)

Citations

  • Fordham, I.M, R.H. Zimmerman, B.L. Black, B.M. Clevidence, and E.R. Wiley. 2003. Autumn olive: a potential alternative crop In: J. Maas (Ed.), XXVI International Horticultural Congress: Berry Crop Breeding, Production and Utilization for a New Century (Acta Horticulturae No. 626, pp. 429-431). Leuven, Belgium: International Society for Horticultural Science.
  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Elaeagnus umbellata. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].
  • Munger, G.T. 2003. Elaeagnus umbellata. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.