An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Asian Swamp Eel

Back to top
Asian swamp eel
Scientific Name:
Monopterus albus (Zuiew, 1793) (ITIS)
Common Name:
Asian swamp eel (ASE), rice eel
Photo:
Asian swamp eel, adult - Photo by Paul Shafland; Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation
Native To:
Asia (Prok 2000)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Early 1900s (HI); Mid-1990s (Continental U.S.) (NAS Database; Prok 2000)
Means of Introduction:
Imported as a food source and for the aquarium trade (Prok 2000)
Impact:
Competes with native species (Prok 2000)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Texas State University System. Texas Invasive Species Institute.

Federal Government

DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).

State and Local Government

New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection. Division of Fish and Wildlife.

See also: Aquatic Invasive Species for related information
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.

Academic

Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.

Citations