An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Asian Shore Crab

Back to top
Asian shore crab
Scientific Name:
Hemigrapsus sanguineus (De Haan, 1853) (ITIS)
Common Name:
Asian shore crab, Japanese shore crab, Pacific crab
Photo:
Asian shore crab, adult - Photo by U.S. Geological Survey
Native To:
Western Pacific Ocean (McDermott 1991)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First discovered in 1988 in New Jersey (McDermott 1991)
Means of Introduction:
Possibly through ballast water (NAS Database)
Impact:
Competes with native crustaceans and preys on other native species (NAS Database)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Eastern U.S. coastal region

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Northeast Aquatic Nuisance Species Panel.

New York Invasive Species Clearinghouse.

Great Britain Non-Native Species Secretariat.
Narragansett Bay Research Reserve. Coastal Training Program.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.
DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).

International Government

Fisheries and Oceans Canada. Centre of Expertise for Aquatic Risk Assessment.
National System for the Prevention and Management of Marine Pest Incursions (Australia).

State and Local Government

Maine Department of Marine Resources.

Academic

Massachusetts Institute of Technology Sea Grant. Center for Coastal Resources.

Professional

Gulf of Maine Research Institute. Vital Signs.

Citations