An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Asian Longhorned Tick

Back to top
Asian longhorned tick - CDC
Scientific Name:
Haemaphysalis longicornis Neumann, 1901 (Hoogstraal et al. 1968)
Common Name:
Asian longhorned tick, bush tick, cattle tick
Photo:
Asian longhorned tick, adult female dorsal view climbing on a blade of grass - Photo by James Gathany; CDC

Spotlights

  • DHHS. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
    The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention is working with public health, agricultural, and academic experts to understand the possible threat posed by the spread of the Asian longhorned tick (Haemaphysalis longicornis) in several U.S. states since its discovery in 2017, according to today’s Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report. "The full public health and agricultural impact of this tick discovery and spread is unknown," said Ben Beard, Ph.D., deputy director of CDC's Division of Vector-Borne Diseases. "In other parts of the world, the Asian longhorned tick can transmit many types of pathogens common in the United States. We are concerned that this tick, which can cause massive infestations on animals, on people, and in the environment, is spreading in the United States."
  • USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

    Ticks may not seem dangerous, but they can cause disease and even death in livestock and pets. There are hundreds of tick species in the world, about 10 percent of these species are found in the United States. Now there’s one more to watch out for. In 2017, the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) confirmed the presence of the Asian longhorned tick (Haemaphysalis longicornis). It probably arrived in the United States in or before 2010. Exactly how or when is unknown, but one thing is certain: it may have entered on domestic pets, horses, livestock or people. While we know the impact of this tick in other parts of the world, we are still studying how they may affect U.S. agriculture, and our environment.
Native To:
Eastern Asia (CDC 2018)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First detected in New Jersey in 2017 (CDC 2018)
Means of Introduction:
Has been intercepted at U.S. ports of entry on imported animals and materials (CDC 2018)
Impact:
Potential vector of several human and animal diseases present in the United States ​(CDC 2018)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. Or, to display all related content view all resources for Asian Longhorned Tick.

Partnership

Northeast Regional Center for Excellence in Vector-Borne Diseases.

Federal Government

USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

See also: Cattle - Longhorned Ticks for more resources

International Government

Western Australia Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development. Agriculture and Food Division.

State and Local Government

New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection. Division of Fish and Wildlife.

Academic

University of Tennessee. Institute of Agriculture.

See also: Beef and Forage Center - Health for more resources 

Virginia Tech; Virginia State University. Virginia Cooperative Extension.
See also: Resources for Agricultural Insects Pests for more factsheets
Pennsylvania State University. Cooperative Extension.

Cornell University. College of Veterinary Medicine. Animal Health Diagnostic Center.