An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Asian Gypsy Moth

Back to top
Asian gypsy moth, female in Mongolia
Scientific Name:
Lymantria dispar asiatica Vnukovskij, Lymantria dispar japonica (Motschulsky), Lymantria albescens Hori and Umeno, Lymantria umbrosa (Butler), and Lymantria postalba Inoue (APHIS 2015)
Common Name:
Asian gypsy moth (AGM)
Photo:
Asian gypsy moth, female in Mongolia - Photo by John Ghent
Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First discovered in the Pacific Northwest in the 1991 (APHIS 2015)
Means of Introduction:
From infested cargo in ships (APHIS 2015)
Impact:
Eradicated in North Carolina and Washington. It is a voracious pest of trees that poses a major threat to forest habitats in North America. (APHIS 2015)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Not currently established

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Quarantine

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. Or, to display all related content view all resources for Asian Gypsy Moth.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act

Partnership

Nature Conservancy. Don't Move Firewood.
Texas State University System. Texas Invasive Species Institute.

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Northern Research Station.
USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.
USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

International Government

New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).

Canadian Food Inspection Agency.

Academic

Cornell University. New York State Integrated Pest Management Program.
See also: Invasive Species & Exotic Pests for more factsheets

University of Maryland Extension.

See also: Pest Threats for more fact sheets

Citations