An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Asian Clam

Back to top
Asian clams
Scientific Name:
Corbicula fluminea (O. F. Müller, 1774) (ITIS)
Common Name:
Asian clam, Asiatic clam
Photo:
Asian clams, adult - Photo by Shawn Liston; Audubon of Florida
Native To:
Asia, Africa, and Australia (Sousa et al. 2008)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First discovered in 1938 in Washington State (Foster et al. 2012)
Means of Introduction:
Possibly imported as a food source (Sousa et al. 2008)
Impact:
Reproduces in large colonies that can clog waterways and pipes (Foster et al. 2012)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Widespread throughout freshwater and some estuarine habitats in the U.S.

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Ontario's Invading Species Awareness Program (Canada).
Finger Lakes Partnership for Regional Invasive Species Management (New York).
Northeast Aquatic Nuisance Species Panel.

New York Invasive Species Clearinghouse.

Michigan State University. Midwest Invasive Species Information Network.

Federal Government

Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.
DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).

State and Local Government

Indiana Department of Natural Resources.

See also: Invasive Species for exotic animal and plant pests invading Indiana, causing economic and visual damage
South Carolina Department of Natural Resources.
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services.
See also: Exotic Species Program - Publications for more resources
Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management. Office of Water Resources.
See also: Aquatic Invasive Animals for species of concern

Academic

Pennsylvania State University. Pennsylvania Sea Grant.
See also: Aquatic Invasive Species: Resources for additional species information
University of Wisconsin Sea Grant Institute.
Paul Smith's College (New York). Adirondack Watershed Institute.

Citations