An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Asian Citrus Psyllid

Back to top
Asian citrus psyllid
Scientific Name:

Diaphorina citri Kuwayama, 1908 (ITIS; name is valid but unverified)

Common Name:
Asian citrus psyllid (ACP)
Photo:
Adult Asian citrus psyllid, Diaphorina citri, (2-3 millimeters long) on a young citrus leaf - Photo by David Hall; USDA, ARS Photo Library

Spotlights

  • USDA. Agricultural Research Service.
    Citrus greening is a costly disease that makes citrus fruit unmarketable. No cure exists for infected citrus trees. ARS scientists made a new trap to catch the insects that spread the disease.
  • USDA. Agricultural Research Service.
    New clues to how the bacteria associated with citrus greening infect the only insect that carries them could lead to a way to block the microbes' spread from tree to tree, according to a study in Infection and Immunity by Agricultural Research Service (ARS) and Boyce Thompson Institute (BTI) scientists.
  • U.S. Department of Agriculture.
    USDA established a unified emergency response framework to address Huanglongbing (HLB), a serious disease of citrus that affects several U.S. states and territories. This framework will allow USDA and its many partners to better coordinate HLB resources, share information and develop operational strategies to maximize effectiveness.
Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:

First found in Florida in 1998 (Grafton-Cardwell et al. 2006)

Means of Introduction:

Possibly arrived on imported plants (Grafton-Cardwell et al. 2006)

Impact:

Damages citrus plants by feeding on sap; serves as a vector for citrus greening disease, which causes a decline in citrus production. (Grafton-Cardwell et al. 2006)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Quarantine

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

USDA. APHIS. PPQ. CPHST. Identification Technology Program.
See also: Citrus Resource
European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Federal Government

USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.
USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.
USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

International Government

Queensland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries (Australia). Office of Biosecurity.

State and Local Government

California Department of Food and Agriculture. Plant Health Division.
Arizona Department of Agriculture.

Hawaii Department of Agriculture.

See also: New Pest Advisories for information on new pests and diseases that have become established in Hawaii.

Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Division of Plant Industry.
See also: Plant Industry Pest Alerts for more pests
California Department of Food and Agriculture. Citrus Pest and Disease Prevention Program.
The Citrus Pest & Disease Prevention Program is an initiative funded by California citrus growers and administered by the California Department of Food and Agriculture dedicated to combating serious pests and diseases that threaten the state's citrus trees.

Academic

University of California - Riverside. Center for Invasive Species Research.
University of California. Agricultural and Natural Resources. Kearney Agricultural Center. Citrus Entomology.
University of Florida. IFAS Extension. Integrated Pest Management.
University of California. Agriculture and Natural Resources.
Provides information to both growers and home gardeners, in two distinct sub-sites -- to get the basics on the insect and the disease it can vector, how to inspect your trees, how to treat your tree if you find ACP, critical things to do to help contain the insect population and deal with Huanglongbing (HLB), as well as additional information more specific to California.
University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source - publication resources
University of California. Statewide Integrated Pest Management Program.
See also: Pest Notes are peer-reviewed scientific publications about specific pests or pest management topics, directed at California's home and landscape audiences.
University of Minnesota.
University of Minnesota's electronic textbook of Integrated Pest Management, Radcliffe's IPM World Textbook, features contributed chapters by internationally recognized experts.

Citations

  • Grafton-Cardwell, E.E., K.E. Godfrey, M.E. Michaels, C.C. Childers, and P.A. Stansly. 2006. Asian Citrus Psyllid (PDF | 865 KB). University of California, Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources. Publication 8205.

  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Diaphorina citri. [Accessed Feb 28, 2015].