An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Alligatorweed

Back to top
Alligatorweed
Scientific Name:
Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb. (ITIS)
Synonym:
Achyranthes philoxeroides (ITIS)
Common Name:
Alligatorweed, alligator weed, pig weed
Photo:
Alligatorweed, flower - Photo by Chris Evans; University of Illinois
Native To:
South America (Spencer and Coulson 1976)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First reported in Alabama in 1897 (Masterson 2007)
Means of Introduction:
Probably introduced through ballast water (Masterson 2007)
Impact:
Forms dense mats that crowd out native species and impede recreational activities such as boating, swimming, and fishing (Texas Invasives 2007)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Southeastern U.S., California

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
USDA. FS. Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce.
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.
DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

International Government

New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).
Queensland Business and Industry Portal (Australia).
Australian Government. Department of the Environment and Energy.
Designated Weed of National Significance
Cooperative Research Centre for Australian Weed Management.

State and Local Government

California Department of Food and Agriculture.
See also: Included on California's noxious weed list; see Encycloweedia: Program Details for additional resources
South Carolina Department of Natural Resources. Aquatic Nuisance Species Program.

Academic

Texas A&M University. AgriLife Extension Service. Department of Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences.
University of Florida. IFAS. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants.

Citations