An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Alewife

Back to top
Alewife
Scientific Name:
Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) (ITIS)
Common Name:
Alewife, mulhaden, grey herring, golden shad
Photo:
Alewife - Photo by Shawn Good; Vermont Department of Fish & Wildlife
Native To:
Atlantic Ocean (CABI)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Known to have been present in Lake Ontario in 1873. Possibly native to Lake Ontario. Present in Lake Erie in 1931, Huron in 1933, Michigan in 1949, and Lake Superior in 1954 (Miller 1957)
Means of Introduction:
Spread to Lake Erie through the Welland Canal; presumed to have spread from Lake Erie to other Great Lakes via the Detroit River and Lake St. Clair (Miller 1957); intentionally stocked in inland waters (Stahlnecker 2000)
Impact:
Various impacts to native species (CABI)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Great Lakes; Inland waters throughout Eastern U.S.

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Michigan State University. Midwest Invasive Species Information Network.

Federal Government

DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).

State and Local Government

Indiana Department of Natural Resources.

See also: Invasive Species for exotic animal and plant pests invading Indiana, causing economic and visual damage
Ohio Department of Natural Resources. Division of Wildlife.

Academic

Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.
University of Wisconsin Sea Grant Institute.

Citations