An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Alder Dieback

Back to top
Phytophthora disease of alders (Alder dieback)
Scientific Name:

Phytophthora alni Brasier and Kirk (Brasier et al. 2004)

Common Name:
Alder dieback, alder decline
Photo:
Phytophthora disease of alders (Alder dieback), symptoms - Photo by Andrej Kunca; Slovakia National Forest Centre

Spotlights

  • USDAAPHISPPQCPHST. Identification Technology Program.

    ITP and the APHIS PPQ S&T Beltsville Lab are pleased to announce the release of IDphy: Molecular and Morphological Identification of Phytopthora Based on the Types, ITP’s first pathogen tool. This website offers PPQ and its partners the most complete, valid, and up-to-date resource for identifying the culturable species of Phytophthora. IDphy includes detailed standard operating procedures for all steps involved in culturing, sequencing, and identifying suspect samples, covering both molecular and morphological methods. Some species of Phytophthora are devastating plant pathogens that have a significant impact on agriculture and natural ecosystems.

Native To:

First identified in Europe (Aguayo et al. 2013)

Date of U.S. Introduction:

Not introduced

Means of Introduction:

European introductions occurred through infected nursery stock (Adams et al. 2008)

Impact:

Infects and kills alder trees (trees of the genus Alnus) (Gibbs et al. 1999)

Current U.S. Distribution:
Not currently established

Quarantine

  • USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

    A Federal Order is a legal document issued in response to an emergency when the Administrator of APHIS considers it necessary to take regulatory action to protect agriculture or prevent the entry and establishment into the United States of a pest or disease. Federal Orders are effective immediately and contain the specific regulatory requirements.

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. Or, to display all related content view all resources for Alder Dieback.

Partnership

Nature Conservancy. Don't Move Firewood.

International Government

Forestry Commission (United Kingdom). Forest Research.

Citations