An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Air Potato

Back to top
Air potato
Scientific Name:
Dioscorea bulbifera L. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Air potato, Air potato vine, air yam, bitter yam
Photo:
Air potato, bulbils - Photo by Karen Brown; University of Florida
Native To:
Asia and Africa (Overholt et al. 2003)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First observed in the U.S. in Alabama in the 1770s; first introduced to Florida in 1905 (Gucker 2009)
Means of Introduction:
Originally cultivated as a possible food crop and ornamental in the 1800s (Miller et al. 2010)
Impact:
Forms dense vines that smother native plants and trees (Overholt et al. 2008)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
USDA. FS. Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program.

International Government

Brisbane City Council (Australia).

Academic

University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences.
See also: IPM Florida - Invasive Plants for more publications
University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source - publication resources
University of Florida. IFAS. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants.
University of Florida. IFAS Extension. Solutions for Your Life.

Citations