An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Africanized Honeybee

Back to top
Africanized honey bee
Scientific Name:

Apis mellifera scutellata Lepeletier (Ellis and Ellis 2008; Sheppard and Smith 2000)

Common Name:
Africanized honeybee, African honey bee (AHB), killer bee
Photo:
Adult of the African strain of the honey bee seen at the edge of the Ngorongoro Crater - Photo by Whitney Cranshaw, Colorado State University
Native To:

Originally from Africa; first hybridized in South America (Hall et al. 2010)

Date of U.S. Introduction:

1990, first found in southern Texas (Hall et al. 2010)

Means of Introduction:

Imported and bred with European honey bees to increase honey production (Hall et al. 2010)

Impact:

More aggressive than European honeybees; negative impact on honey production industry (Hall et al. 2010)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. Or, to display all related content view all resources for Africanized Honeybee.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Federal Government

USDA. ARS. Carl Hayden Bee Research Center.

State and Local Government

San Mateo County Department of Agriculture/Weights and Measures (California).
Orange County Vector Control District (California).
See also: Information Bulletins on other vectors/pests

Arkansas Agriculture Department. Arkansas State Plant Board.

San Diego County Agriculture Weights and Measures (California).
Los Angeles County West Vector and Vector-Borne Control District (California).
California Department of Food and Agriculture. Plant Health Division. Pest Detection/Emergency Projects Branch.

Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Plant Industry.

North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Plant Industry Division. Plant Protection Section.

Academic

University of California - Riverside. Center for Invasive Species Research.
Oklahoma State University. Entomology & Plant Pathology.

University of California - Davis. Agriculture and Natural Resources.

ANR Publication 8068
University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source - publication resources
University of California - Riverside. Entomology.
Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.
New Mexico State University. Library Digital Collections.

Professional

Citations