An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Water Hyacinth

Scientific Name

Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms (ITIS)

Common Name

Common water-hyacinth, floating water hyacinth

Native To

South America (Zhang et al. 2010)

Date of U.S. Introduction
Means of Introduction

Ornamental (Toft et al. 2003)

Impact

Forms dense colonies that block sunlight and crowd out native species (Toft et al. 2003)

Water hyacinth

Water hyacinth, plants at Mara River

Credit

Photo by Ted D. Center; USDA, Agricultural Research Service

Find more images

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Council or Task Force
Partnership
Federal Government
International Government
State and Local Government
Academic
Citations