An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Flathead Catfish

Scientific Name

Pylodictis olivaris (Rafinesque, 1819) (ITIS)

Common Name

Flathead catfish, yellow catfish, mud catfish, shovelhead catfish, johnnie cat, goujon, Opelousas catfish, flatbelly catfish, Mississippi catfish

Native To

Mississippi and Gulf drainages (Brown et al. 2005)

Date of U.S. Introduction

Stocked to non-native waters beginning in 1950s (Brown et al. 2005)

Means of Introduction

Intentionally stocked by anglers (NAS Database)

Impact

Preys on native fish populations (Brown et al. 2005)

Current U.S. Distribution

Western U.S.; Atlantic Coast

Flathead catfish

Flathead catfish

Credit

Photo by Eric Engbretson; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Find more images

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Partnership
Federal Government
State and Local Government
Academic
Professional
Citations