An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Cane Toad

Scientific Name

Rhinella marina (Linnaeus, 1758); formerly Bufo marinus (ITIS)

Common Name

Cane toad, Giant toad, Marine toad, Giant marine toad, South American cane toad, Dominican toad, spring chicken (Belize)

Native To

South America, Central America, Mexico, and extreme southern Texas (NAS Database)

Date of U.S. Introduction

First introduced to Florida by 1936 (NAS Database)

Means of Introduction

Originally introduced to control sugar cane pests; has also been accidentally and intentionally released by animal importers, zoos, and laboratories (NAS Database)

Impact

Preys on and competes with native species; highly toxic to predators (including pets) (NAS Database)

Canetoad

Cane toad, adult

Credit

Photo by U.S. Geological Survey

Find more images

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Partnership
Federal Government
International Government
State and Local Government
Academic
Professional
Citations
  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Rhinella marina. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

  • Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Database. Fact Sheet - Cane Toad. USGS, Gainesville, FL. [Accessed Sep 16, 2014].