An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Bullfrog

Scientific Name

Lithobates catesbeianus (formerly known as Rana catesbeiana) (ITIS)

Common Name

American Bullfrog

Native To

Central and Eastern U.S. (Clarkson and deVos 1986)

Date of U.S. Introduction

First introduced to the Western U.S. in the early 1900s (Clarkson and deVos 1986)

Means of Introduction

Most introductions have been associated with escapes from aquaculture operations. Other pathways include bait used for recreational fishing and escapes or releases through the pet trade, landscape ponds, research, and teaching (Adams and Pearl 2007).

Impact

Competes with and preys on native species (Ficetola et al. 2007)

Current U.S. Distribution

Western U.S.

American bullfrog

American bullfrog, adult

Credit

Photo by Russ Ottens; University of Georgia

Find more images

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Council or Task Force
Partnership
Federal Government
International Government
State and Local Government
Academic
Citations