An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Sacred Bamboo

Scientific Name

Nandina domestica Thunb. (ITIS)

Common Name

Sacred bamboo, nandina, heavenly bamboo

Native To

Asia (Stone 2009)

Date of U.S. Introduction

Early 1800s (Stone 2009)

Means of Introduction

Introduced as an ornamental (Stone 2009)

Impact

May displace native species (Stone 2009)

Sacred bamboo - Invasive.org

Sacred bamboo, fruit

Credit

Photo by James H. Miller; USDA, Forest Service

Find more images

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Partnership
Federal Government
State and Local Government
Academic
Citations
  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Nandina domestica. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

  • Stone, K.R. 2009. Nandina domestica. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory (Producer).