An official website of the United States government.

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Dalmatian Toadflax

Scientific Name

Linaria dalmatica (L.) Mill. (ITIS)

Common Name

Dalmatian toadflax, broadleaf toadflax

Synonym

Linaria genistifolia ssp. dalmatica (L.) Maire & Petitm. (Vujnovic and Wein 1997)

Native To

Mediterranean Region (Vujnovic and Wein 1997)

Date of U.S. Introduction

Late 1800s or early 1900s (Vujnovic and Wein 1997)

Means of Introduction

Cultivated as an ornamental, for use in fabric dye, and for medicinal purposes (Sing et al. 2016)

Impact

Crowds out native species (Sing et al. 2016)

Spotlights

  • Mitigating the Growth of Toadflax: A CABI Interview

    • Oct 5, 2021
    • CAB International. Invasives Blog.

    • Native to Europe, Yellow toadflax and Dalmatian toadflax can typically be found on roadsides, grasslands and in crop fields. Like many other weeds, toadflaxes have been introduced to North America as decorative plants but they are now having adverse effects. Whilst these weeds may look pretty and provide decorative appeal, they soon escape cultivation and can cause some serious problems. As part of a new CABI Podcast series, CABI experts Dr Hariet Hinz and Dr Ivan ToŇ°evski were interviewed from CABI in Switzerland, who explained to us what measures they are taking to control the spread of toadflax.

Distribution / Maps / Survey Status

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source.

Council or Task Force
Partnership
Federal Government
State and Local Government
Academic
Professional
Citations