An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

White Pine Blister Rust

Back to top
White pine blister rust - Invasive.org
Scientific Name:
Cronartium ribicola A. Dietr. (ITIS; name is accepted but unverified)
Common Name:
White pine blister rust (WPBR)
Photo:
White Pine blister rust; host limber pine USDA, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Region
Native To:
Asia (Maloy 2001)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Around 1900 (Maloy 2001)
Means of Introduction:
Accidentally introduced on white pine seedlings imported from Europe (Maloy 2001)
Impact:
Fungal disease of five-needle (white) pines (Maloy 2001)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. Or, to display all related content view all resources for White Pine Blister Rust.

Partnership

Nature Conservancy. Don't Move Firewood.
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

International Government

Natural Resources Canada. Canadian Forest Service.

State and Local Government

Idaho Department of Lands.

See also: Forester Forums for more fact sheets

Maine Department of Agriculture, Conservation, and Forestry. Maine Forest Service.

New Hampshire Department of Resources and Economic Development. Division of Forests and Lands.

See also: White Pine Blister Rust in NH for more resources 

Academic

University of Minnesota. Extension.

Pennsylvania State University. Cooperative Extension.

University of Wisconsin - Extension.

Professional

Plant Management Network. Plant Health Progress.
American Phytopathological Society.

Citations