An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Medusahead

Back to top
Medusahead
Scientific Name:
Taeniatherum caput-medusae (L.) Nevski (ITIS)
Synonym:
Elymus caput-medusae L.; Taeniatherum asperum(Simonkai) Nevski; Hordeum caput-medusae (L.) Crosson & Durand (ITIS)
Common Name:
Medusahead, medusa's head, medusahead rye, medusahead grass
Photo:
Medusahead - Photo by Steve Dewey; Utah State University
Native To:
Mediterranean Region (Archer 2001)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First discovered in 1887 (DiTomaso et al. 2008)
Means of Introduction:
Introduced as a seed contaminant (DiTomaso et al. 2008)
Impact:
Crowds out native species and forage for livestock (Archer 2001)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Plant Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act

California Invasive Plant Council.

In online book: Bossard, C.C., J.M. Randall, and M.C. Hoshovsky (Editors). 2000. Invasive Plants of California's Wildlands. University of California Press. Berkeley, CA

Partnership

University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

Plumas-Sierra Noxious Weeds Management Group (California).
See also: Agricultural Brochures for more species
California Department of Food and Agriculture.
See also: Included on California's noxious weed list; see Encycloweedia: Program Details for additional resources

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Colorado Department of Agriculture. Conservation Services Division. Noxious Weed Program.

Academic

Washington State University. Whitman County Extension.

Professional

Colorado Weed Management Association.
Wallowa Resources (Oregon).
See also: Top Ten Weeds in Wallowa County for more fact sheets

Citations