An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Common Pine Shoot Beetle

Back to top
Common Pine Shoot Beetle
Scientific Name:
Tomicus piniperda L. (CABI)
Common Name:
Common Pine Shoot Beetle (PSB)
Photo:
Common Pine Shoot Beetle, adult (dorsal view from the Collection of Slovenian Museum of Natural History - Photo by Maja Jurc; University of Ljubjana

Spotlights

  • USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

    The U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) is proposing to lift the domestic quarantine for pine shoot beetle. Despite efforts to control pine shoot beetle since it was first detected in 1992, this pest, which only infests stressed and dying pine trees, is now found in 20 states in the northeast and north central parts of the country. Given the limited impact of interstate movement restrictions on the beetle’s spread and the minimal damage this pest has caused to native pines, plantations, and nursery trade, we are proposing to remove the pine shoot beetle domestic quarantine. This action would allow the states to determine the best approach for managing the pest within their boundaries, relieve impacted businesses and individuals from having to comply with costly and burdensome restrictions, and allow APHIS to focus limited federal resources on higher risk pests. APHIS will carefully consider all comments received.  Beginning Monday, members of the public will be able to submit comments for 60 days, or until November 22, 2019 at: https://www.regulations.gov/docket?D=APHIS-2016-0065

Native To:
Eurasia and northern Africa (Haack and Poland 2001)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First discovered in Ohio in 1992 (Haack and Poland 2001)
Means of Introduction:
Accidentally introduced on imported wood packing material (Haack and Poland 2001)
Impact:
Capable of damaging and killing pine trees by feeding on young shoots (Haack and Poland 2001)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Quarantine

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. Or, to display all related content view all resources for Common Pine Shoot Beetle.

Partnership

Massachusetts Introduced Pests Outreach Project.
Nature Conservancy. Don't Move Firewood.
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Bugwood Network. Bark and Wood Boring Beetles of the World.
Texas State University System. Texas Invasive Species Institute.

Federal Government

USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

International Government

Natural Resources Canada. Canadian Forest Service.

Canadian Food Inspection Agency.

State and Local Government

Minnesota Department of Agriculture.
North Dakota Department of Agriculture.
See also: Insect Pests for more pests.
Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection.

Academic

University of Minnesota.
IPM of Midwest Landscapes is available for educating growers, landscapers, managers, and consumers in the principles of IPM and its application to managing the over 150 common insect species in Midwest landscapes.
University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source Publication #EENY321
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Virginia Cooperative Extension.
Pennsylvania State University. Cooperative Extension.
University of Tennessee. Institute of Agriculture.

Citations