An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Beach Vitex

Back to top
Beach vitex
Scientific Name:
Vitex rotundifolia L. f. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Beach vitex, chasteberry, roundleaf chastetree, Monk’s pepper
Photo:
Beach vitex infestation, plants stripped of runner and fruit by major winter storm - Photo by Randy Westbrooks; Invasive Plant Control, Inc.
Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Introduced for erosion control (Olsen and Bell 2005)
Impact:
Crowds out native species and may destroy sea turtle nesting habitat (Cousins et al. 2010)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Carolinas Beach Vitex Task Force.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Federal Government

USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

Hilton Head Island Municipal Government (South Carolina).

Academic

Clemson University Cooperative Extension. Home and Garden Information Center.
University of Florida. IFAS. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants.

Citations