Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
   
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
International
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Plants
Animals
Microbes
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
 
You are here: Home / Plants / Species Profiles / Quackgrass
Plants
  
Species Profiles

Quackgrass

Quackgrass

Scientific name: Elymus repens (L.) Gould subsp. repens (ITIS)

Synonyms: Agropyron firmum J. Presl, Agropyron repens (L.) P. Beauv., Elytrigia repens (L.) Desv. ex Nevski, Triticum firmum (J. Presl) Link, Triticum repens L. (GRIN)

Common names: Quackgrass, medusa's head, Quackgrass rye, Quackgrass grass

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: Eurasia (Klein 2011)

Date of U.S. Introduction: 1600s (Klein 2011)

Means of Introduction: Accidental, probably as a seed contaminant (Klein 2011; Werner and Rioux 1977)

Impact: Crowds out native species and cultivated crops (Klein 2011)

Current U.S. Distribution:

Images:

Video:

Selected Resources:

Back to Top

Partnership

Federal Noxious Weed Disseminules of the U.S. - Fact Sheet: Elytrigia repens
USDA. APHIS. PPQ. Center for Plant Health Science and Technology; California Department of Food and Agriculture.

Alaska Exotic Plants Information Clearinghouse (AKEPIC): Species Biography - Quackgrass (Feb 7, 2011; PDF | 141 KB)
University of Alaska - Anchorage. Alaska Center for Conservation Science.
See also: Non-Native Plant Species List for additional factsheets (species biographies) and species risk assessment reports of non-native species present in Alaska and also non-native species currently not recorded in Alaska (potential invasives).

Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States - Quackgrass
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

TISI Inventory - Quackgrass
Texas State University System. Texas Invasive Species Institute.

Invasive Species Compendium - Elymus repens
CAB International.

Federal Government

U.S. National Plant Germplasm System - Elymus repens
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

Fire Effects Information System (FEIS) - Elymus repens
USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.

PLANTS Database - Quackgrass
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.

International Government

Quackgrass
Ontario Ministry of Agriculture, Food, and Rural Affairs (Canada).

State Government

Encycloweedia: Data Sheet - Quackgrass
California Department of Food and Agriculture.
See also: Included on California's noxious weed list; see Encycloweedia: Program Details for additional resources

Noxious Weed Species - Quackgrass
Colorado Department of Agriculture. Conservation Services Division. Noxious Weed Program.

Quackgrass (Elytrigia repens) Control Methods in Organic Agriculture (PDF | 1.28 MB)
Maine Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry.
See also: Weeds - Quackgrass for more species resources

Integrated Pest Management Prescription: Quackgrass (Nov 2009; PDF | 290 KB)
Thurston County Public Health and Social Services (Washington). Environmental Health.
See also: IPM for Homeowners & Land Managers for more species

Academic

Quackgrass Management on Organic Farms (PDF | 347 KB)
University of Maine. Sustainable Agriculture Program.
See also: For Farmers for more resources

Ohio Perennial & Biennial Weed Guide - Quackgrass
Ohio State University. Ohio Agricultural Research and Development Center.

Quackgrass Management: An Integrated Approach - Agronomy Facts 5
Pennsylvania State University. Cooperative Extension..

Professional

Noxious Weed Information - Quackgrass (C List)
Colorado Weed Management Association.

Species Fact Sheet: Quackgrass (2009; PDF | 345 KB)
Learning Center of the American Southwest.
See also: Fact Sheets for Invasive Exotic Plants for more fact sheets

Citations

GRIN-Global. Elymus repens subsp. repens. USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. U.S. National Plant Germplasm System. [Accessed Jul 26, 2017].

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Elymus repens. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Klein, H. 2011. Quackgrass (PDF | 141 KB). University of Alaska Anchorage, Alaska Exotic Plants Information Clearinghouse.

Werner, P.A., and R. Rioux. 1977. The biology of Canadian weeds. 24. Agropyron repens (L.) Beauv. Canadian Journal of Plant Science 57(3):905-919.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Nov 02, 2017
 
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts
   

More ...

Plants
    Species Profiles
    Databases
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    Management
    Publications
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files, you must have Adobe® Acrobat® installed on your computer.

To view multimedia files, you must have Adobe® Flash® installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House