Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Browse by Geography
United States
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
You are here: Home / Plants / Species Profiles / Brazilian Peppertree
Species Profiles

Brazilian Peppertree

Brazilian pepper tree - Invasive.org

Scientific name: Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi (ITIS)

Common names: Brazilian peppertree, Christmas berry, Florida holly, broad leaf pepper tree

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: South America (Hight et al. 2002)

Date of U.S. Introduction: 1840s (Hight et al. 2002)

Means of Introduction: Introduced as an ornamental (Hight et al. 2002)

Impact: Forms dense, monospecific stands that crowd out native species; possibly produces chemicals that inhibit the growth of native species (Meyer 2011)

Current U.S. Distribution:



Selected Resources:

Back to Top

Council or Task Force

Invasive Plants of California's Wildlands - Schinus terebinthifolius
California Invasive Plant Council.
In online book: Bossard, C.C., J.M. Randall, and M.C. Hoshovsky (Editors). 2000. Invasive Plants of California's Wildlands. University of California Press. Berkeley, CA


Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk (PIER) - Schinus terebinthifolius
USDA. FS. Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry.

Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States - Brazilian Peppertree
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Texas Invasives Database - Schinus terebinthifolius

The Quiet Invasion: A Guide to Invasive Species of the Galveston Bay Area - Brazilian Peppertree
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Invasive Species Compendium - Schinus terebinthifolius
CAB International.

Global Invasive Species Database - Schinus terebinthifolius (tree)
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Federal Government

U.S. National Plant Germplasm System - Schinus terebinthifolia
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

Fire Effects Information System (FEIS) - Schinus terebinthifolius
USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.

PLANTS Database - Brazilian Peppertree
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.

Indian River Lagoon Species Inventory - Schinus terebinthifolius
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce.

International Government

Weeds in Australia - Broad-leaf Pepper Tree (Schinus terebinthifolius)
Australian Government. Department of the Environment and Energy.

NSW WeedWise: Broad-leaf pepper tree
New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).

Invasive Plants: Restricted Invasive Plants - Broadleaved Pepper Tree
Queensland Business and Industry Portal (Australia).

State Government

Weed Alerts: Brazilian Pepper
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.


Weed Control in Natural Areas in the Western United States: Peppertrees (2013; PDF | 256 KB)
University of California. Weed Research and Information Center.
See also: Weeds in Natural Areas for more information sheets

Plant Profile: Schinus terebinthifolia
University of Florida. IFAS. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants.

EDIS Topic - Brazilian Pepper-Tree
University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source - publication resources

TAME Brazilian Pepper Tree
University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension. TAME Invasives Portal.

Weeds of Hawai'i's Pastures and Natural Areas: An Identification and Management Guide - Schinus terebinthifolius (2003; PDF | 240 KB)
University of Hawaii. College of Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources.
See also: Weeds of Hawaii for more species guides

Introduced Species Summary Project - Brazilian Peppertree
Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.


Hight, S.D., J.P. Cuda, and J.C. Medal. 2002. Brazilian Peppertree. In: R. Van Driesche et al. (Eds.), Biological control of invasive plants in the eastern United States (FHTET-2002-04). Morgantown, West Virginia: U.S. Forest Service Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Schinus terebinthifolius. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Meyer, R. 2011. Schinus terebinthifolius. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Feb 08, 2018
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts

More ...

    Species Profiles
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files, you must have Adobe® Acrobat® installed on your computer.

To view multimedia files, you must have Adobe® Flash® installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House