Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
   
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Browse by Geography
United States
International
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Plants
Animals
Microbes
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
 
You are here: Home / Plants / Species Profiles / Japanese Spiraea
Plants
  
Species Profiles

Japanese Spiraea

Japanese spiraea

Scientific name: Spiraea japonica L. f. (ITIS)

Common names: Japanese spiraea, Japanese meadowsweet

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: Eastern Asia (Feldhaus et al. 2013)

Date of U.S. Introduction: Late 1800s (Feldhaus et al. 2013)

Means of Introduction: Introduced as an ornamental (Feldhaus et al. 2013)

Impact: Capable of spreading rapidly and competing with native species (Feldhaus et al. 2013)

Current U.S. Distribution:

Images:

Selected Resources:

Back to Top

Council or Task Force

Southeast Exotic Pest Plant Council Invasive Plant Manual - Japanese Spiraea
Southeast Exotic Pest Plant Council.

Partnership

Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States - Japanese spiraea
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Global Invasive Species Database - Spiraea japonica (shrub)
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Federal Government

U.S. National Plant Germplasm System - Spiraea japonica
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

PLANTS Database - Japanese Meadowsweet
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.

State Government

Invasive Plants in Pennsylvania: Japanese Spiraea (PDF | 769 KB)
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for plant species (trees, shrubs, vines, herbs and aquatic plants) that have impacted the state's natural lands

Citations

Feldhaus, J.J., C.A. Copenheaver, and J.N. Barney. 2013. Mapping and management of the non-native Japanese spiraea at Buffalo Mountain Natural Area Preserve, Virginia, USA. Natural Areas Journal 33(4):435-439.

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Spiraea japonica. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Back to Top
Last Modified: Aug 25, 2018
 
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts
   

More ...

Plants
    Species Profiles
    Databases
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    Management
    Publications
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files, you must have Adobe® Acrobat® installed on your computer.

To view multimedia files, you must have Adobe® Flash® installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House