Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
   
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
International
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Plants
Animals
Microbes
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
 
You are here: Home / Plants / Species Profiles / Hairy Whitetop
Plants
  
Species Profiles
Hairy Whitetop

Scientific name: Lepidium appelianum Al-Shehbaz (formerly known as Cardaria pubescens) (ITIS)

Common names: Hairy Whitetop, Hoary Cress, Globe-podded Hoary Cress, Ball Cress, White-top lens, Peppergrass

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: Eurasia (Mulligan and Findlay 1974)

Date of U.S. Introduction: First discovered in 1919 (Mulligan and Findlay 1974)

Means of Introduction: Introduced accidentally with contaminated alfalfa seed (Mulligan and Findlay 1974)

Impact: Crowds out native species and crops (Zouhar 2004)

Current U.S. Distribution:

Images:

Selected Resources:

Back to Top

Council or Task Force

Fact Sheet: Hoary Cress (Jan 2014; PDF | 983 KB)
Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act

Partnership

Federal Noxious Weed Disseminules of the U.S. - Fact Sheet: Cardaria pubescens
USDA. APHIS. PPQ. Center for Plant Health Science and Technology; California Department of Food and Agriculture.

Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States - Hairy Whitetop
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Hoary Cress Consortium
University of Idaho.

Federal Government

U.S. National Plant Germplasm System - Lepidium appelianum
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

Fire Effects Information System (FEIS) - Cardaria spp.
USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.

PLANTS Database - Hairy Whitetop
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.

State Government

Encycloweedia: Data Sheet - Lepidium genus
California Department of Food and Agriculture.
See also: Included on California's noxious weed list; see Encycloweedia: Program Details for additional resources

Academic

Weed Control in Natural Areas in the Western United States: Hoary Cress (Whitetop), Lens-Podded and Hairy Whitetop (2013; PDF | 252 KB)
University of California. Weed Research and Information Center.

Citations

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Lepidium appelianum. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Mulligan, G.A. and J.N. Findlay. 1974. The biology of Canadian weeds. 3. Cardaria draba, C. chalepensis, and C. pubescens. Canadian Journal of Plant Science 54(1):149-160.

Zouhar, K. 2004. Cardaria spp. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Dec 08, 2016
 
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts
   

More ...

Plants
    Species Profiles
    Databases
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    Management
    Publications
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files, you must have Adobe® Acrobat® installed on your computer.

To view multimedia files, you must have Adobe® Flash® installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House