Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
   
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
International
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Plants
Animals
Microbes
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
 
You are here: Home / Plants / Species Profiles / Chinese Privet
Plants
  
Species Profiles

Chinese Privet

Chinese privet

Scientific name: Ligustrum sinense Lour. (ITIS)

Synonym: Ligustrum villosum

Common names: Chinese privet, small-leaf privet, Chinese ligustrum

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: Asia (Cuda et al.)

Date of U.S. Introduction: 1800s (Cuda et al.)

Means of Introduction: Introduced as an ornamental (Cuda et al.)

Impact: Forms dense thickets that displace native species (Cuda et al.)

Current U.S. Distribution: Southern and Eastern U.S.

Images:

Selected Resources:

Back to Top

Council or Task Force

Southeast Exotic Pest Plant Council Invasive Plant Manual - Privet
Southeast Exotic Pest Plant Council.

Partnership

Texas Invasives Database - Ligustrum sinense
TexasInvasives.org.

The Quiet Invasion: A Guide to Invasive Species of the Galveston Bay Area - Privet, Chinese
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Invasive Species Compendium - Ligustrum sinense
CAB International.

Global Invasive Species Database - Ligustrum sinense (tree, shrub)
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

TISI Inventory - Chinese Privet
Texas State University System. Texas Invasive Species Institute.

Federal Government

U.S. National Plant Germplasm System - Ligustrum sinense
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

Fire Effects Information System (FEIS) - Ligustrum spp.
USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.

PLANTS Database - Chinese Privet
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.

International Government

NSW WeedWise: Privet - narrow-leaf
New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).

Weeds in Australia - Chinese Privet (Ligustrum sinense)
Australian Government. Department of the Environment and Energy.

Pestfacts: Privet (Oct 1999; PDF | 125 KB)
Auckland Regional Council (New Zealand).

State Government

Pest Alert - Ligustrum sinense, Chinese Privet, Small Leaved Privet, a Recently Listed State Noxious Weed (Oct 2014; PDF | 358 KB)
Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Division of Plant Industry.
See also: Plant Industry Pest Alerts for more pests

Invasive Species Leaflet - Ligustrum sinense (Chinese Privet) (Mar 2010; PDF | 176 KB)
North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Forest Service.
See also: Forest Health Publications for more Invasive Species Leaflets

Invasive Plants in Pennsylvania: Privets (Japanese, Border, Chinese and Common (PDF | 336 KB)
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for plant species (trees, shrubs, vines, herbs and aquatic plants) that have impacted the state's natural lands

Academic

Control Options for Chinese Privet (Apr 2013)
Alabama Cooperative Extension System.

Plant Profile: Ligustrum sinense
University of Florida. IFAS. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants.

Chinese privet, Ligustrum sinense, Prospects for Classical Biological Control in the Southeastern United States
University of Florida. IFAS Extension. Integrated Pest Management.

Invasive Plant Atlas of the MidSouth - Chinese Privet
Mississippi State University. Geosystems Research Institute.

Invasive, Exotic Plants of the Southeast - Japanese Privet, Chinese Privet, and Common Privet
North Carolina State University. Cooperative Extension. Going Native: Urban Landscaping for Wildlife with Native Plants.

Chinese and European Privet: A Threat to Texas' Forests (PDF | 213 KB)
Texas A&M University. Texas Forest Service.
See also: Texas Forestry Association's "Dirty Dozen" for more fact sheet

Professional

Plants of Hawaii - Ligustrum spp. (Jan 2003; PDF | 35 KB)
Starr Environmental.
See also: Species reports for selected non-native plants on Maui, Hawaii

Biobullies - Privets (PDF | 1.1 MB)
Natural Biodiversity (Western Pennsylvania).
See also: Invasive Species Fact Sheets for the worst trouble-makers in the region, and also for additional trouble-makers for you to watch out for

Citations

Cuda, J.P., and M.C. Zeller. Chinese privet, Ligustrum sinense, Prospects for Classical Biological Control in the Southeastern United States. Florida Agricultural Experiment Station Journal Series No. N 01574.

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Ligustrum sinense. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Back to Top
Last Modified: Sep 02, 2017
 
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Read Journal Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts
   

More ...

Plants
    Species Profiles
    Databases
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    Management
    Publications
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files, you must have Adobe® Acrobat® installed on your computer.

To view multimedia files, you must have Adobe® Flash® installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House