Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
   
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
International
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Plants
Animals
Microbes
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
 
You are here: Home / Aquatic Species / Species Profiles / Lionfish
Aquatic Species
  
Species Profiles

Lionfish

Lionfish

Scientific name: Pterois volitans (Linnaeus) (ITIS)

Common names: Lionfish, lion fish, zebrafish, firefish, turkeyfish, red lionfish, butterfly cod, ornate butterfly-cod, peacock lionfish, red firefish, scorpion volitans

Click image to enlarge

Spotlight:

  • Lionfish News
    DOC. NOAA. National Centers for Coastal Ocean Science.
    Note: Provides search results for "lionfish"

Selected Resources

Native To: Western Pacific Ocean (NAS Database)

Date of U.S. Introduction: 1980s (Morris and Whitfield 2009)

Means of Introduction: Aquarium trade (Morris and Whitfield 2009)

Impact: Preys on native species; has venomous spines (Morris and Whitfield 2009)

Current U.S. Distribution:

Images:

Videos:

Selected Resources:

Council or Task Force

Species of Concern Fact Sheet: Lionfish
Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force.

Partnership

Invasive Lionfish Web Portal
Gulf and Caribbean Fisheries Institute.
The Invasive Lionfish Web Portal, developed by the Gulf and Caribbean Fisheries Institute in partnership with NOAA, supports the management and control of lionfish in conservation areas along the Southeast coast of the U.S. and Caribbean.

Texas Invasives Database - Pterois volitans
TexasInvasives.org.

The Quiet Invasion: A Guide to Invasive Species of the Galveston Bay Area - Lionfish
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Invasive Species Compendium - Pterois volitans
CAB International.

Global Invasive Species Database - Pterois volitans (fish)
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Federal Government

Biology, Ecology, Control and Management of the Invasive Indo-Pacific Lionfish: An Updated Integrated Assessment (Dec 2009; PDF | 2.7 MB)
DOC. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.

Lionfish
DOC. NOAA. National Centers for Coastal Ocean Science.

About the Exotic Indo-Pacific Lionfish
DOI. NPS. Biscayne National Park.

Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Database: Fact Sheet - Lionfish
DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).

Indian River Lagoon Species Inventory - Pterois volitans
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce.

State Government

Lionfish - Pterois volitans
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission. Fish and Wildlife Research Institute.

Lionfish: The Next Potential Threat to the Eastern Seaboard of the United States (PDF | 386 KB)
South Carolina Department of Natural Resources. Saltwater Recreational Fishing License Program.

Academic

Alabama Aquatic Nuisance Species Series: Venomous Lionfish (Oct 2013; PDF | 283 KB)
Alabama A&M University; Auburn University. Alabama Cooperative Extension System.

Marine Invaders: The Lionfish (PDF | 644 KB)
University of Florida. IFAS Extension. Collier County.

Red Lionfish - Biological Profiles
University of Florida. Florida Museum of Natural History. Ichthyology Department.

Invasive Species: Red Lionfish (PDF | 198 KB)
University of Georgia. Marine Extension Service.

Animal Diversity Web - Pterois volitans
University of Michigan. Museum of Zoology.

Introduced Species Summary Project - Lionfish
Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.

Professional

The Bahamas: Stopping the Lionfish
Nature Conservancy.

Lionfish Research Program
Reef Environmental Education Foundation.

Citations

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Pterois volitans. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Morris, J.A. and P.E. Whitfield. 2009. Biology, Ecology, Control and Management of the Invasive Indo-Pacific Lionfish: An Updated Integrated Assessment (PDF | 3.53 MB). (NOAA Technical Memorandum NOS NCCOS 99). NOAA Center for Coastal Fisheries and Habitat Research.

Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Database. Fact Sheet - Lionfish. USGS, Gainesville, FL. [Accessed Sep 16, 2014].

Back to Top
Last Modified: Sep 29, 2016
 
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts
   

More ...

Aquatic Species
    Species Profiles
    Databases
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    Management
    Publications
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files, you must have Adobe® Acrobat® installed on your computer.

To view multimedia files, you must have Adobe® Flash® installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House